Media onLine
home page editor@media-online.ru search
28 april, 2017
News
Press clipping
TV
Radio
Press
Outdoor
Internet
Links
Media dictionary
Press clipping
 
Miscellaneous
Cannes lions
NTV: global changes



08 june 2009 | 12:17

Cannes Lions Announces Final Number Of Entries



Cannes Lions announced today that 22,652 entries from 86 countries will be competing for the coveted Lions at this year's event.


This means a 19.9% drop versus a record breaking year in 2008.

"Although there are naturally fewer entries across the categories, the Lions remain the ultimate global awards to win with more than 22,600 entries from 86 countries competing, and we look forward to the 11 Juries arriving in Cannes to honour the finest creative work the world's communications industry has to offer.

We are particularly happy about the launch of the PR Lions, which have been so well supported by our colleagues in the PR industry. With 431 entries from 239 companies in 48 countries participating, it's a great welcome to Cannes for this new category," said Philip Thomas, Festival CEO.

Final numbers are:

 

 

20082009% Variation 2009 v 2008
Cyber Lions27572205-20%
Design Lions112611391.2%
Direct Lions16971364-19.6%
Film Lions46263453-25.4%
Media Lions20001840-8%
Outdoor Lions58424498-23%
PR Lions-431n/a
Press Lions74425048-32.2%
Promo Lions110311181.4%
Radio Lions 12591153-8.4%
Titanium and Integrated Lions432403-6.7%
TOTAL2828422652-19.9%

All the entries can be viewed in the Palais des Festivals in Cannes during the Festival week.

Cannes Lions
версия для печати

Комментарии:
Автор:
E-mail:
 




Media-Online editorial staff:
Tel: +7 (495) 626-53-46
news@media-online.ru
editor@media-online.ru
webmaster@media-online.ru
A corresponding HTML link when using the contents of Media-online.ru fully or partially is obligatory
Copyright © 2004 - 2005 ProMedia Communication Partners


liveinternet.ru: Visitors today Rambler's Top100